Latest Release

Tuesday, April 19, 2016

Trần Ngoc Hùng

Audi SQ5 TDI and 2016 review

The standard SQ5 can still sell aboard the SQ5 and, with the latter speech act additional power and kit

As we’ve already rumored, associate all-new Q5 are going to be disclosed later this year. It’ll accompany recent styling, a lot of kit and new engines – however till that automotive arrives, Audi can wring all little bit of life out of its existing mid-size SUV.


That’s wherever this new SQ5 and comes into play. the quality model uses a six-cylinder twin-turbo internal-combustion engine that sends 322bhp to all or any four-wheels victimization Audi’s notable quattro all-wheel drive system. This and variant ups the ante slightly, speech act an additional 13bhp (up to 335bhp) and 50Nm of torsion (now 700Nm). That will nothing to the car’s 0-62mph time – that remains a spirited five.1 seconds – however allegedly makes it a lot of versatile at the highest finish.


In addition to the facility boost, Audi has additionally put in a sports differential on the rear shaft, that actively distributes power between the driven wheels. You’d need to drive the 2 cars consecutive to note any changes, and all told honesty, solely the most convenient drivers are going to be ready to decipher the variations.

The sturdy and powerful V6 internal-combustion engine still sends the SQ5 down the road with appropriate shove, and there’s masses in reserve for fast overtakes. It’s significantly quicker in a very line than the Porsche Macan S Diesel, exploit you headed toward prohibited speeds before you'll blink. however it can’t match the Macan within the corners. In fact, with the new Panthera onca F-Pace setting such a gymnastic apparatus in our recent take a look at, the Audi SQ5 is actually setting out to show its age.

The steering is direct, however it’s too lightweight and comes nearly empty of feedback. As all told S models, drivers will tweak the engine, case and steering response victimization the Drive choose button on the centre console, however it makes very little distinction to the car’s responses. Grip is nice, though, and also the ride still compliant – even on rougher roads.

The biggest distinction comes after you take into account the new car’s kit list. Audi is asking a further £6,370 for this and variant, that for a couple of additional HP is sort of a sting. However, if you don’t need a spick-and-span Dacia Duster with the modification, you’ll like 21-inch alloy wheels, a gloss black exterior pack, diamond-stitched animal skin seats and a hopped-up tailgate.


It’s a shame, then, that the SQ5 still gets Audi’s dated film system and also the customary car’s dull-looking dashboard. The Q5 accustomed be the category benchmark, however with the new Audi A4 and TT wanting therefore stylish it’s simple to feel short modified. the conventional SQ5 doesn’t even get sat-nav, though, therefore it’s pleasing to visualize MMI Navigation and has been enclosed as customary on this new and model.

While you’ll pay a lot of direct for the SQ5 and, you won’t suffer any extra pain at the pumps. The automotive manages an equivalent 42.8mpg and 174g/km greenhouse emission emissions because the customary SQ5, and Audi even claims slightly higher urban consumption due to the improved low-down grunt.

Practicality and bootspace ar unchanged, too, with enough space within the rear for 3 tall adults.

Key specs

    Price: £51,850
    Engine: 3.0-litre 6cyl diesel
    Power: 335bhp/700Nm
    Transmission: Eight-speed automobile, machine drive

    0-62mph: 5.1 seconds
 prime speed: 155mph
    Fuel economy/CO2: 42.8mpg, 174g/km
    On sale: currently
Trần Ngoc Hùng

MINI Countryman ALL4 sport national capital rally 2016 review

We drive one among the foremost daunting competition cars, the Dakar-spec mini ALL4 sport

it's quite ton sort of a tank. however it drives, well, rather like a national capital Rally car. Welcome to the mini ALL4 sport, yours for a cool 3 quarters of 1,000,000 pounds and boast everything from kevlar carbon bodywork to water cooled dampers and brakes, a serial six-speed casing and a three.0-litre straight six twin turbo-diesel engine that develops enough torsion to knock a Scandanavian forest down.


Developed by MINI’s rally division X RAID specifically to win the national capital (which it did once a year from 2012 to 2015) the ALL4 sport is one among the foremost physically imposing rally cars you'll ever set eyes upon. It stands around eight feet tall and makes a BMW X5 seem like a VW Polo.


It’s conjointly one among the heaviest competition cars within the world, with a curbing weight of one,953kg before either of its 2 fearless occupants have climbed into its cabin. Add the 3 spare tyres and tools and a full tank of diesel that’s needed to finish anyone of the heavy Dakar’s Special Stages and therefore the beginning weight of the ALL4 rises to around a pair of.5 tonnes.

Inevitably the cabin of the ALL4 is festooned with buttons and switches and dials that appear entirely alien to anyone UN agency doesn’t recognize the automotive intimately. as well as yours actually.

Sitting up high behind the wheel, though, taking note of the straight six turbo-diesel rumble away threateningly at a lower place the bonnet, aspect exit exhausts whistling with turbo chatter, the machinations of the serial casing adding significantly to the cacophony, even at idle, the mini national capital feels powerful, robust, and majorly daunting. Blip the throttle and therefore the whole automotive rocks on its high rider suspension.


Contrary to your expectations, choosing low gear needs just the gentlest of tugs on the large white mechanical device, and therefore the clutch is additionally astonishingly lightweight and non-trigger happy, too. obtaining the ALL4 to maneuver is, by significant duty competition automotive standards, comparatively straightforward.

And because it starts to maneuver I presently choose second, once more with a peaceful however firm pull on the lever, no clutch being needed up or down. At that purpose I realise that the facility steering is additionally curiously lightweight and straightforward to work, albeit instantly direct in its response.


After a moment of rumbling on a deserted however still public road in deepest Republic of Finland, feeling however sleek the ride is and the way easy the ALL4 is to drive usually, I can’t facilitate however think; UN agency ar these supposed warriors of the Dakar? This factor is associate degree absolute pussycat to work. Anyone might bang. or even not…

A little additional up the road I squeeze the accelerator to the ground, at that purpose the complete fury of the ALL4’s 800Nm torsion output kicks in. And it hits its rev circuit in third just about instantly. Up into fourth, then fifth and, whoa, currently it’s beginning to slide around slightly. And there’s a corner up there that’s currently right here, therefore I hit the foot pedal arduous and…as if by magic, and despite being on ice, the ALL4 sheds speed very similar to a good hot hatch brakes on a bone dry piece of tarmac. it's a quite unimaginable factor to expertise 1st time – how briskly this 2 and slightly t monster stops. On ice. From nearly 100mph.


But not as unimaginable as what it seems like to drift associate degreed slide and usually throw concerning around a purpose created race track on an ice lake. that is what I did next within the ALL4. as a result of this is often a machine that has been engineered, remember, to not dance around superbly on ice however, instead, to be driven for 2 weeks solidly across sand dues and dirt roads, and on dry stream beds. At temperatures of over fifty degrees C. And at altitudes approaching five,000m in elements of Chile and Bolivia.

But on the ice, the ALL4 feels simply good. slightly understeery if you contact it too arduous, early on maybe, yes, part as a result of what proportion it weighs, and part as a result of it’s been designed to tackle terribly totally different parcel of land to the current. It’s conjointly been designed to travel principally in a very line, in fact, typically as quick as attainable, come back rocks or sand dunes or no matter else happens to urge in its manner in south America.

But as a PR exercise, permitting alittle choice of idiots like Maine to drive a monster like this, at 80mph and, fully sideways, across a frozen lake in Republic of Finland, well it takes some beating.


In terms of serving to the X RAID mini ALL4 team to win consecutive national capital in 2017, this was all fully pointless, of course. except for proving a degree a couple of merely astonishing piece of engineering, it had been terribly arduous to fault.

If solely they’d allow us to have slightly longer in it… other than, one among U.S.A. would nearly definitely have sent it into a tree at some stage. and so the ALL4 would little doubt have dusted itself down and commenced everywhere once more.

Amazing automotive – on the other hand you would like nothing less if you wish to win the world’s most superb race.

Key specs

    Model: mini ALL4 sport
    Price: £750,000
    Engine: 3.0-litre 6cyl, twin-turbodiesel
    Power: 316bhp
    Torque: 800Nm

    Transmission: 6-speed serial, machine drive
    0-60mph: beneath six.0 seconds
 prime speed: 115mph
    Economy: 4-6mpg
    CO2: N/A

Rate your automotive in our Driver Power client satisfaction survey
Trần Ngoc Hùng

Long-term check review: Renault Kadjar

First report: however can the new Renault Kadjar crossover fare because it joins our fleet?

Mileage: 4,867
Economy: 47.3mpg

You only need to exit on your native main street to examine however flourishing the crossover category has become. Cars just like the Jewish calendar month Qashqai are at the forefront of the sales boom, thus it absolutely was solely a matter of your time before producing partner Renault conjointly joined the party. It launched the Kadjar earlier this year, and currently we’ve got the keys to our fleet example, we’re planning to see however it measures up over future twelve months.


I picked up our automotive from the firm’s flagship panopticon, Renault London West, wherever salesperson martyr Walker conducted the relinquishment. Our automotive could be a mid- description Dynamique S Nav, and therefore the very first thing that strikes you is that the £625 Flame Red paint. I’m glad it’s such a particular color, as which means it’ll look nice once I’m snapping it.


The rounded nose and tail mean the Kadjar doesn’t bear an excessive amount of similitude to its Jewish calendar month Qashqai cousin-german, whereas LED daytime running lights add a particular signature to the nose. sleek curves round the door panels stop it wanting too sq. and three-dimensional also. apart from the paint, the sole alternative choice our automotive has is 17-inch Athena alloys. Dynamique S models get 19-inch Greek deity wheels as normal, however the smaller rims square measure a no-cost choice that facilitate to cut back carbonic acid gas emissions from 103g/km to 99g/km.

While i need to admit that I like the design of the larger wheels, colleagues United Nations agency have driven the Kadjar on each sizes say that cruising comfort could be a ton higher on our automotive.


At the dealer, martyr talked Maine through Renault’s R-Link picture system. As I do plenty of superhighway miles, it’s essential that I will keep in grips, and linking my phone to the R-Link set-up was a breeze. Not solely will it handle calls, however you'll get the system to browse out text messages, too, and therefore the normal TomTom navigation options live traffic alerts. These are a manna from heaven, and have helped Maine avoid nasty hold-ups on quite one occasion.

As you'd expect, the Dynamique S is loaded with kit, as well as lots of safety options. Lane departure is one explicit highlight, though the system could be a bit sensitive to white lines at the facet of the road. occasionally, I’ve had the set-up warn Maine that I’m lost from my lane – via a bassy rumble through the speakers – once I’ve simply been keeping left of the road to avoid oncoming traffic.


Aside from that niggle, the Kadjar has been spectacular. There’s lots of rider house for my mate and children, whereas the boot is sufficiently big for my camera gear, or our dog. We’ve raided the accessories list associated more an all-in-one liner for £125, that the boot itself remains clean whereas the protecting sheet takes all the social control. It options zip- up edges, thus you'll still use the 60:40 split rear seats, that square measure simply plicate due to the levers within the boot sides.

We’ve gone for the one09bhp 1.5 DCI diesel, and that i should admit, I’ve been pretty affected with its performance. Considering its size, it feels fairly punchy, though you are doing need to push it onerous through the lower gears to create good progress. Once you’re up to hurry, it’s quiet, refined and tractable, and with those 17-inch wheels, makes the Kadjar a good superhighway cruiser. Even higher is that the truth we’ve managed to come back forty seven.3mpg since it 1st arrived on fleet.

Insurance quote (below) provided by AA (0800 107 0680) for a 42-year-old living in Banbury, Oxon, with 3 points.

Key specs

    Model: Renault Kadjar DCI a hundred and ten Dynamique S Nav
    On fleet since: £22,395
 worth new: £22,395
    Engine: 1.5-litre 4cyl diesel, 109bhp
    C02/tax: 99g/km/20%

    Options: Flame red aluminous paint (£625), 17-inch alloy wheels (no value option), boot liner (£125)
    Insurance*: Group: 14 Quote: £521
    Mileage/mpg: 4,867/47.3mpg
    Any problems?: None to this point
Trần Ngoc Hùng

BMW X5 vs Porsche Cayenne vs Volvo XC90

BMW’s new plug-in hybrid X5 joins a replacement breed of cleaner SUVs. will it beat Volvo and Porsche rivals?

Say the words ‘full-sized SUV’ to the general public, and a vision is probably going to spring to mind of a gas-guzzling 4x4 that’s either stopped outside the college gates or at a petroleum station.

However, the concept that large SUVs area unit huge, thirsty machines is being challenged by a replacement breed of model that includes the most recent plug-in hybrid technology. during this check, we’ve lined up a handful of recent arrivals to require on a hybrid pioneer.


First up is that the BMW X5e. It’s supported the quality X5, however is fitted with a petrol-electric drivetrain that guarantees a variety of nineteen miles on battery power alone.

But that’s not as so much as our second competitor claims to travel. The Volvo XC90 T8 Twin Engine has an officer vary of up to twenty seven miles, further as lower overall carbon dioxide emissions than the BMW. Trouble is, it’s conjointly dearer than its rival.

Both of those cars can need to be at the highest of their game to beat one in all the primary plug-in SUVs on the market: the Porsche Cayenne E-Hybrid. it's an influence advantage, however will that mean a compromise once it involves efficiency?

We place all 3 through their paces to visualize if they provide the simplest of each worlds.


Head-to-head
Charging

All 3 cars are often charged from the mains, and if you wish to recharge on the move, you'll be able to set them to reap energy back to the battery by exploitation the engine as a generator.

You can conjointly save the charge to be used later, whereas the X5 will optimise the simplest time to use the electricity offer if you have got set a destination within the sat-nav.

Boot space

The XC90 has the most important boot here, however all 3 models area unit compromised by their hybrid drivetrains. In five-seat mode, the Volvo provides 640 litres (compared to 775 litres within the customary XC90), whereas the Cayenne loses thirty eight litres and therefore the X5 is right down to five hundred litres.

Plug-in discounts

None of those cars qualifies for the Government’s Plug-in automobile Grant – the X5 has emissions over 75g/km, whereas the opposite 2 break the £60,000 value threshold. All 3 manufacturers offer discounts on quick charging points, though.

Verdict 
First place: Volvo XC90


The XC90 takes finish, with a serious caveat. It wins due to its low company automobile charge per unit, stunning straight-line pace and superior cabin, however the dual Engine solely is smart if you'll be able to charge it anytime you park it. If you don’t, fuel economy can solely be slightly higher than the T6 hydrocarbon, and therefore the little tank suggests that you’ll fill it up a lot of usually. for many patrons, the D5 diesel may be a higher possibility.

Second place: Porsche Cayenne


Like the XC90, the Cayenne E-Hybrid solely is smart if you'll be able to plug it in to maximise the number of electrical running you'll be able to do, and an everyday model is also a lot of appropriate for your wants. It’s not the foremost economical hybrid around, and it will get pricey pretty quickly if you rack up the choices, however it beats the X5 for performance, handling and usefulness.

Third place: BMW X5


Compared to its rivals, the X5 40e are often viewed as moderately smart price, though that £57k tag remains steep. sadly, adding a hybrid drive system hasn’t done something to boost the quality X5 driving expertise, and it still suffers from identical compromised handling and uncomfortable ride. It’s not an enormous leap in terms of potency, either.

Is it price anticipating this model?
Tesla Model X

Due: Summer Price: £65k (est)
Engine: 70kWh motor

As well as a radical rear door layout and all-electric power, the Model X can supply seven seats and searing straight-line performance. Plug it into a Tesla compressor, and it’ll charge to eighty per cent capability in just forty minutes.

Figures
Volvo XC90 T8 Twin Engine Momentum Porsche Cayenne S E-Hybrid BMW X5 xDrive40e M Sport
On the road price/total as tested £60,455/£72,230 £62,154/£73,413 £56,705/£61,615
Residual price (after 3yrs/36,000) £26,056/43.1% £25,732/41.4% £25,517/45.0%
Depreciation £34,399 £36,422 £31,188
Annual liabilities std/higher rate £846/£1,691 £1,863/£3,726 £1,700/£3,399
Annual fuel price (12k/20k miles) £1,697/£2,828 £2,500/£4,167 £2,143/£3,572
Ins. group/quote/road tax band/cost 42/£1,047/A/£0 49/£1,334/A/£0 42/£1,007/A/£0
Cost of 1st/2nd/3rd service £1,001 (3yrs/54k) £420/£490/£420 £575 (5yrs/50k)

Length/wheelbase 4,950/2,984mm 4,855/2,895mm 4,886/2,933mm
Height/width 1,776/2,008mm 1,705/1,939mm 1,762/1,938mm
Engine 4cyl in-line/1,969cc V6/2,995cc 4cyl in-line/1,997cc
Combined peak power/revs 401/5,700 bhp/rpm 410/5,500 bhp/rpm 309/5,000 bhp/rpm
Combined peak torque/revs 640/2,200 Nm/rpm 590/1,250 Nm/rpm 450/1,250 Nm/rpm
Electric motor 87bhp 111bhp 94bhp
Transmission 8-spd auto/4WD 8-spd auto/4WD 8-spd auto/4WD
Fuel tank capacity/spare wheel 50 litres/repair kit 80 litres/repair kit 85 litres/run-flats
Boot capability (7/5/2 seat modes) 262/640/1,816 litres N/A/580/1,690 litres N/A/500/1,720 litres
Kerbweight/payload/towing weight 2,296/689/2,400kg 2,350/700/3,500kg 2,230/750/2,700kg
Turning circle/drag constant 11.9 metres/0.29Cd 11.9 metres/0.36Cd 12.7 metres/0.31Cd
Basic guarantee (miles)/recovery 3yrs (60,000)/3yrs 3yrs (unltd)/3yrs 3yrs (unlimited)/3yrs
Service intervals/UK dealers 18k miles (1yr)/109 20k miles (2yrs)/36 Variable/153
Driver Power manufacturer/dealer pos. 17th/22nd 6th/8th 13th/23rd
NCAP: Adult/child/ped./assist/stars 97/87/72/100/5 N/A N/A

0-60/30-70mph 5.7/5.1 secs 5.5/4.5 secs 6.7/6.0 secs
30-50mph in 3rd/4th 2.2 secs (kickdown) 3.0/3.9 secs 2.3 secs (kickdown)
50-70mph in 5th/6th/7th/8th 2.9 secs (kickdown) 4.6/5.7/7.3/9.3 sec 3.7 secs (kickdown)
Top speed/rpm at 70mph 140mph/2,000rpm 150mph/1,800rpm 130mph/1,700rpm
Braking 70-0/60-0/30-0mph 62.9/38.9/10.6m 46.6/36.5/12.1m 58.3/33.9/10.7m
Noise outside/idle/30/70mph 63/43/57/69dB N/A/N/A/61/68dB 65/44/58/69dB
Auto categorical econ (mpg/mpl)/range 33.6/7.4/370 miles 22.8/5.0/401 miles 26.6/5.9/497 miles
Govt combined/weighted economy 52.5/104.6mpg 83.1/83.1mpg 35.9/83.1mpg
Govt combined/weighted economy 11.5/23.0mpl 18.3/18.3mpl 7.9/18.3mpl
Actual/claimed CO2/tax bracket 194/49g/km/7% 286/79g/km/15% 245/78g/km/13%

Airbags/Isofix/self parking/camera Seven/y/£650/£400 Six/yes/no/£446 Six/yes/£300/£375
Auto box/stability/adaptive cruise Yes/yes/yes Yes/yes/£1,287 Yes/yes/£1,330
Climate control/leather/heated seats Yes/yes/yes Yes/£2,177/£296 Yes/yes/yes
Metallic paint/LEDs/power tailgate £700/yes/yes £720/£1,886/yes Yes/£1,495/yes
Sat-nav/USB/DAB radio/Bluetooth Yes/yes/yes/yes Yes/yes/£324/yes Yes/yes/yes/yes
Trần Ngoc Hùng

Long-term check review: Land Rover Discovery Sport

Second report: Our Land Rover Discovery Sport SUV has been demonstrating its category each on road and off


Mileage: 5,680
Fuel economy: 30.5mpg

Given the selection of a rutty country track or a sweeping back road, you’d most likely assume I’d be inform the nose of our rugged Land Rover Discovery Sport towards the rough stuff. Well, yes and no.

You see, whereas the baby dance hall is massively accomplished off the overwhelmed track, over the past five,000 miles, I’ve been surprised at its disposition and lightsomeness on smart previous tarmac.


Look past its high-riding stance and hard wheel proportions, and you’ll discover that this Land Rover delivers real driver engagement on sealed surfaces. In fact, no alternative rival comes near matching the Sport’s twin temperament.

Perhaps this could come back as no surprise, because the Discovery Sport was signed off by chassis guru microphone Cross from sister complete Panthera onca. As a result, it's the type of well weighted and direct steering you’d expect from one in every of the large cat’s saloons.

Then there’s the multi-link rear shaft that looks like it’s sharing the cornering load equally with the front wheels, serving to deliver a remarkably neutral cornering stance and a car-like sense of lightsomeness. There’s lots of grip, too – spectacular as long as the Continental Cross Contact LX tyres area unit designed to address tarmac, mud and snow.


Yet it’s the Land Rover’s body management that basically impresses. Yes, there’s body roll, however it’s ne'er excessive, and fast changes of direction don’t upset the balance. once you’re assaultive a twisting back road, the dance hall flows with composed poise.

Unfortunately, the trade-off for this handling sparkle could be a firm ride, significantly at lower speeds wherever the SUV thuds over potholes and fidgets over imperfections. It’s not uncomfortable, however this undermines the car’s otherwise wonderful refinement – wind and road noise area unit fine suppressed.

Land Rover’s engineers have conjointly done a fine job of analytic  the 2.0-litre diesel. It sounds harsh once extended, however the least bit alternative times, you’re solely mistily conscious of a coffee rumble from beneath the bonnet. higher still, the Ingenium engine has disentangled up nicely, combining with the slick nine-speed car to deliver punchy pace.


To make the foremost of the obtainable performance, you'll be able to head of the transmission with steering wheel-mounted paddles, though I’ve found that the ZF box responds nearly moreover in car mode, with solely the slightest carry or stab of the throttle delivering well regular up and downshifts.

Economy hasn’t improved, although – our 30.5mpg come back is obscurity close to Land Rover’s fifty three.3mpg claim. Elsewhere, the invention Sport is doing a fine job of dealing with family life. The lofty ride height and spacious rear seating create it a cinch to urge my 2 youngsters in and out, whereas the commodious  boot swallows everything I throw at it.

But our favorite factor concerning the Land Rover continues to be its unsubduable spirit –in true Discovery vogue, this is often a automotive that provides the assured feeling you’ll get to your destination, whether or not that’s on or off road.

Land Rover Discovery Sport: initial report

Dealer adds a true sense of occasion to the relinquishing of our new premium SUV


Mileage: 1,495

Fuel economy: 34.1mpgFirst impressions count quite ever of late, thus it's no stunned automotive makers area unit withdrawal method all the stops once delivering your new set of wheels.

Take the Land Rover Discovery Sport that is simply joined our fleet, for example: once I collected the keys from the huge Lookers franchise in Battersea, London, 'my' automotive was hidden beneath a tailored cowl within the showroom's glitzy reception space. There was even a support with my name thereon aboard.


I was greeted by complete ambassador Claudio Calabrese, WHO offered Pine Tree State a complimentary cup of tea before the grand unveiling of our Land Rover. I'll admit, I required a chilled brew, because the ex gratia Phoenix Orange paint i would with confidence selected  from the net configurator was creating Pine Tree State progressively nervous, as I puzzled whether or not the brilliant end would be too brash within the metal.

I needn't have troubled - as before long as Claudio accomplished the covers, I knew i would created the correct alternative. the invention looked gorgeous, simply standing out from the increasing variety of white, black and gray models I've noticed  on the road within the previous few months.


The obvious paint is not the solely choice on our baby dance hall. i would conjointly additional the £1,140 vogue Pack that brings privacy glass, well-lighted kick-plates and configurable close cabin lighting, and the £2,490 diversion Pack, which has a 17-speaker Meridian electronic equipment and dual-view movie screen.

Yet, even while not these extras, the HSE model is pretty well-equipped. for example, the drawn-out customary kit list runs to animal skin seat trim, sat-nav, bi-xenon lights (we've additional the £390 reconciling function), keyless entry, a reversing camera and controller. There very is not a lot of this automotive does not have.

Crucially, our model comes with Land Rover's all-new Ingenium a pair of.0-litre internal-combustion engine, that guarantees bigger refinement and lower emissions compared to the previous 2.2-litre unit. together with the nine-speed casing, it provides a greenhouse gas figure of 139g/km and claimed potency of fifty three.3mpg.


And, like all Discovery Sport models, you get four-wheeled drive with the brand's clever parcel Response system. mix this with the spacious interior and seven-seat layout, and therefore the Discovery guarantees to be dead suited to each my growing family and therefore the muddy, flooded roads that surround my Hertfordshire home.

With the excellent relinquishing complete, I with excitement edged the dance hall out of the salesroom, beaming the maximum amount because the paint end. If initial impressions very do count, then this car's future goes to be terribly bright so.

Insurance quote (below) provided by AA (0800 107 0680) for a 42-year-old living in Banbury, Oxon, with 3 points.

Key specs

    On fleet since: Dec 2015
 worth new: £39,800
    Engine: 2.0-litre 4cyl turbodiesel, 178bhp
    CO2/tax: 139g/km/£130

    Options: aluminous paint (£1,765), reconciling inert gas headlamps (£390), vogue pack (£1,140), diversion Pack (£2,590), area saver spare wheel (£160)
    Insurance: Group: 29 Quote: £787
    Mileage/mpg: 5,680/30.5mpg
    Any problems?: None up to now
Trần Ngoc Hùng

Volkswagen Passat vs Toyota Prius

will the Volkswagen Passat BlueMotion diesel take down the king of potency, the petrol-electric Toyota Prius?

Toyota’s new Prius has seen off all of its hybrid challengers in our cluster tests to date, however it’s facing a special quite eco-focused competition here.

Volkswagen’s BlueMotion line of high-efficiency vehicles has perpetually targeted on increasing economy from typical powertrains instead of advanced hybrid systems, and also the new model takes this to succeeding level. VW claims the one.6-litre turbodiesel Passat emits 95g/km of dioxide, though this is often still how behind the Prius’ 70g/km output. however whereas the German brand’s name took successful once the Dieselgate scandal, you can’t write off this diesel automotive.


The BlueMotion’s spectacular prudence suggests that it shines on longer journeys, nevertheless it ought to conjointly come back spectacular economy figures around city. Being a hybrid, the Toyota is at its best in specific circumstances, however that doesn’t mean it’s out of its depth as a family automotive or a business vehicle; this new model guarantees higher fuel economy than ever. Here, we tend to see which kind of automotive is a lot of economical and makes a lot of sense daily.



Head-to-head 
Aerodynamics

Reducing drag is a good approach of up potency. The VW contains a closed-off grille and a made-to-order bodykit, whereas the Prius’ Byzantine form manages the flow of air over the automotive within the cleanest path attainable. options just like the rubber strip between the bonnet and bumper any scale back turbulence, with an honest coefficient of drag of zero.24Cd.

Refinement

Volkswagen’s diesel is yelling once revved onerous, whereas firmer suspension suggests that there’s some road noise at higher speeds. Toyota has worked onerous on its hybrid powertrain to chop decibels, helped by double-glazed windows. However, there's a lot of tyre roar on motorways.

Saloon vs hatch

The Toyota doesn’t supply the maximum amount boot house because the Passat, however its massive hatch makes it easier to load than the VW saloon with its smaller gap. With the rear seats down, a giant load-through space boosts the Prius’ flexibility any – a bonus in an exceedingly family automotive.
Verdict
First place: Toyota Prius


The Prius’ style won’t be to everyone’s style, however there’s no denying it's and feels plenty a lot of distinctive than the Passat. However, the massive profit comes from its hybrid powertrain, delivering helpful savings over the conventionally battery-powered Volkswagen. the graceful ride and capable chassis mean it’s conjointly smart to drive, and currently a lot of refined than ever.
Second place: Volkswagen Passat

The Passat’s lower fuel economy and better dioxide emissions mean it can’t contend with the Prius. It’ll be dearer to run as a result, with higher mating prices and bigger depreciation. The VW is roomier within and provides an even bigger boot in five-seat type, however the Toyota is simply as sensible and a a lot of economical resolution for daily use.

Is it value watching for this model?
Toyota Prius Plug-In


Due: Late 2016
Price: £30k (est)
Engine: 1.8-litre 4cyl hybrid, 118bhp (est)

Toyota claims its new Prius Plug-In can come back 202mpg and emit 32g/km of dioxide. valuation hasn’t been discovered, however it’ll value quite the quality automotive, because it takes potency to succeeding level.
Figures
                            Toyota Prius 1.8 VVT-i Active  -  Volkswagen Passat 1.6 TDI BlueMotion
On-the-road price/total as tested      £23,295/£24,540 £23,530/£25,605
Residual price (after 3yrs/30,000)       £11,349/48.7%      £10,951/46.5%
Depreciation                                     £11,946                 £12,579
Annual liabilities std/higher rate        £511/£1,023      £892/£1,784
Annual fuel value (12k/20k miles) £981/£1,636      £1,156/£1,927
Ins. group/quote/road tax band/cost 14/£569/A/£0      15/£564/A/£0
Cost of 1st/2nd/3rd service            £169/£219/£169        £16 per month

Length/wheelbase                       4,540/2,700mm 4,767/2,791mm
Height/width                               1,470/1,760mm 1,456/1,832mm
Engine                            Elec motor/4cyl/1,798cc 4cyl in-line/1,598cc
Peak power                              121^/5,200 bhp/rpm 118/3,600 bhp/rpm
Peak torsion                            142/3,600 Nm/rpm 250/1,750 Nm/rpm
Transmission                                           CVT/fwd 6-spd man/fwd

Fuel tank capacity/spare wheel 43 litres/space-saver 59 litres/space-saver
Boot capability (seats up/down)         343/1,558 litres 586/1,152 litres
Kerbweight/payload/towing weight 1,375/415/725kg 1,474/621/1,500kg
Turning circle/drag constant            10.8 metres/0.24Cd 11.7 metres/N/A
Basic guarantee (miles)/recovery   5yrs (100,000)/1yr 3yrs (60,000)/1yr
Service intervals/UK dealers    10,000 miles (1yr)/181 Variable/223
Driver Power manufacturer/dealer pos.    8th/2nd 22nd/30th
NCAP: Adult/child/ped./assist/stars N/A 85/87/66/76/5

0-60/30-70mph                          10.4/10.2 secs 10.1/9.1 secs
30-50mph in 3rd/4th     four.0 secs (kickdown) 4.5/7.4 secs
50-70mph in 5th/6th         6.1 secs (kickdown) 9.2/13.5 secs
Top speed/rpm at 70mph      112mph/N/A 130mph/1,800rpm
Braking 70-0/60-0/30-0mph 52.8/37.4/12.0m 50.4/36.2/10.6m
Auto specific econ (mpg/mpl)/range 57.8/12.7/547 miles 49.3/10.8/640 miles
Govt urban/extra-urban/combined 97.4/91.1/94.2mpg 65.7/85.6/76.3mpg
Govt urban/extra-urban/combined 21.4/20.0/20.7mpl 14.5/18.8/16.8mpl
Actual/claimed CO2/tax bracket 131/70g/km/11% 154/95g/km/19%

Airbags/Isofix/park sensors/camera Seven/yes/£495/yes Nine/yes/£450/£315
Auto gearbox/stability/cruise management Yes/yes/adaptive No/yes/£255
Climate control/leather/heated seats Yes/no/no No/no/£285*
Metallic paint/LED lights/keyless go £495/yes/yes £545/£965/no
Sat-nav/USB/DAB radio/Bluetooth £750/yes/yes/yes £675/yes/yes/yes

Friday, April 15, 2016

Trần Ngoc Hùng

New BMW M4 GTS 2016 review

We find out if the limited-run, track-focused 493bhp M4 GTS automobile can be the last word M automobile...

BMW has continuously offered quicker, a lot of targeted versions of its money supply coupé, usually inbuilt restricted numbers and sometimes cost accounting way more than the bottom model. It started with the E30 money supply Sport Evo in 1990 and here it’s the flip of the present automobile – currently referred to as the M4, of course.

Just 700 units are going to be sold-out worldwide (with thirty coming back to the UK), however they’ll be special. The M4 GTS is uprated to almost 500bhp, and its prime speed of 190mph makes it the quickest production BMW
ever. All of this goes a way towards justifying its £121,770 worth – quite double that of a regular M4.


This automobile is fearsomely pricey then, however there’s some trick engineering occurring below the skin. The engine continues to be a twin-turbocharged straight-six with a similar internals because the motor within the commonplace automobile, however Associate in Nursing innovative water-injection system suggests that the turbos will run at higher boost pressures then generate a lot of power.

Outputs of 493bhp and 600Nm of force represent will increase of 68bhp and 50Nm. the sole transmission is that the seven-speed twin-clutch casing, that helps hearth the GTS from 0-62mph in three.8 seconds.


The chassis has received the foremost important upgrades, though. triangular adjustable coilovers replace the stock springs and dampers whereas the anti-roll bars square measure customised. The front track is slightly wider and therefore the tyres square measure currently track-focused Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2s, developed specifically for this model. also as adjustable bump and rebound settings, the new suspension allows house owners to regulate the ride height.

Weight reduction was a serious focus, too, that the bonnet is formed from carbon fibre – additionally to the quality car’s carbon fibre roof and tailgate. The exhaust (now made of titanium) saves 7kg and therefore the rear seats are thrown out. The front seats, meanwhile, square measure light-weight buckets that square measure 0.5 the load of the quality things.


Carbon-ceramic brakes square measure commonplace, and for those that wish the terribly lightest GTS, BMW offers carbon-compound wheels. They save another 7kg of weight, however don’t come back low cost at virtually £10,000. Finally, the front splitter and rear wing square measure adjustable.

We got our initial style of the M4 GTS at the Circuit Diamond State Catalunya close to metropolis. There was no road driving on this occasion, thus it remains to be seen simply however well the GTS copes with a typical public route – particularly during this country. On a track, however, it's a deeply spectacular and vastly amusive automobile.


Running at its lowest ride height and within the counseled damper settings for track driving, the M4 GTS feels a world except for the bottom model, with much more immediate responses and far tauter body management. In fact, combined with the bucket seats, harnesses and therefore the Alcantara-covered handwheel, the uprated chassis offers the GTS the texture of a really hardcore competition machine.

The standard M4 encompasses a grippy front, however the GTS’s Cup two tyres allow you to carry even a lot of speed into corners. The steering is a lot of direct and communicative, too. The car’s most spectacular trick, however, is being thus adjustable then governable right the sting of grip while not ever feeling twitchy or unstable. In fact, you'll be able to use the throttle pedal to tweak your line during a corner with real exactness and confidence – either by lifting off or applying a lot of power.


The engine is appreciably stronger and it's a fairly energetic prime finish for a turbocharged unit, however there aren’t the fireworks at the line that created the previous-generation money supply GTS such a delight. a minimum of the new metal exhaust offers this model a way a lot of aggressive vocal character than the bottom version.

If the M4 GTS proves to be as capable on the road because it is on the circuit, it'll go down because the best BMW M automobile for a generation.

Key specs
Model: BMW M4 GTS
Price: £121,770
Engine: 3.0-litre 6cyl turbo
Power: 493bhp
Torque: 600Nn
Transmission: Seven-speed dual-clutch automatic, rear-wheel drive
0-62mph: 3.8 seconds
Top speed: 190mph
Economy: thirty four.0mpg
CO2: 199g/km
On sale: sold-out out